This office does not handle:
[…] This rule is known as the “pay first, litigate later” rule or more colorfully known as the “pay up or shut up” rule. Andal v. City of Stockton (2006) 137 Cal. App. 4th 86.

In looking at these two laws, there seems to be some inconsistency.  The Government Code says that you are allowed to have a judge determine if a tax law or regulation is legal, but the California Constitution says you must first pay the tax. Is this a chicken-egg riddle? What trumps what?

The origin of this “pay first, litigate second” rule is § 32:

“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.  After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be prohibited by the Legislature.”

A constitutional provision trumps a state statute, regulation or policy.  What the Constitution says goes.

Note: the only court in the land that will allow you to challenge an assessment without first having to pay it is the United States Tax Court.