ASK THE CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT TAX AND PAYROLL TAX ATTORNEY – ARE EDD AND FTB AUDITORS ALLOWED TO ESTIMATE? – THE SHANAHAN CASE
[…] This is essentially a tax protester-type argument. It is also legally deemed a frivolous argument.
The FTB, using its internal studies, issued JS an estimated income assessment of $45,631 and proposed a tax liability, a late filing penalty, a demand penalty, and a filing enforcement fee, plus applicable interest. JS protested the estimated assessment and took the matter to the Office of Tax Appeals (OTA).
The FTB is Allowed to Estimate Taxable Income
The issue before the OTA was whether the FTB is permitted to make an assessment based on a pure estimation.
R&TC section 18501 requires every individual subject to the Personal Income Tax Law to make and file a return with FTB “stating specifically the items of the individual’s gross income from all sources and the deductions and credits allowable,” when certain filing thresholds are exceeded. (R&TC § 18501 (a)). If a taxpayer fails to file a return, then FTB, at any time, “may make an estimate of the net income, from any available information, and may propose to assess the amount of tax, interest, and penalties due. (R&TC §19087(a)).