This office does not handle:
[…] 1. An impartial fact finder;

2. An opportunity to present evidence, including the calling of witnesses;

3. The opportunity to test the truthfulness of opposing testimony through the use of various techniques of the adversarial system, such as cross-examination; and

4. Representation by counsel of one’s choice. Andersen v. Regents University of California (1972) 22 Cal. App. 3d 763.

Due process of law requires administrative agencies to follow certain procedures in order to protect the interests of the parties involved in administrative proceedings. The second sentence of Section 1 of the 14th Amendment states: “No state shall…deprive any person of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” This amendment is the source of constitutional due process restrictions on California administrative agencies.

See Goldberg v. Kelly (1970) 397 US 254, 255, 261-264. State and local agency procedure must satisfy 14th Amendment procedural due process requirements.