This office does not handle:
[…] California (1952) 342 US 165, as follows:

These standards of justice [implicit in the due process clause] are not authoritatively formulated anywhere as tough they were specifics. Due process of law is a summarized constitutional guarantee of respect for those personal immunities which, as Mr. Justice Cardozo twice wrote for the Court, are “so rooted in the traditions and conscience of our people as to be ranked as fundamental,” or are “implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.”

Due process in the California Constitution is found at Article I Section 7 (a) as follows: “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws…”

All administrative agencies, regardless of the method of their creation, are subject to the due process provisions of both the California and US Constitutions. See Kruger v. Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal. 3d 352, 366-367.